Short and long-term visas

Služby

Kontaktujte nás

Napište nám

Ozveme se Vám zpět

A short stay is a stay for 90 days within every 180 days. The starting date is calculated as the day of the check-in. And on the other hand the day of the final check is the last day of the stay. The duration an individual stays in the Schengen area and of ​​other states is combined with residence in the Czech Republic. The citizen is therefore obliged to leave the premises by later than the last day when to fulfill the condition that he did not exceed 90 days. Short-term stay for third-country nationals is divided into visa-free and visa-free travel. The list of countries with which the Czech Republic has no bilateral treaty and which therefore require a visa requirement can be found here.

WARNING! Visa-free regime is not for work.

Citizens of States with a bilateral treaty with the Czech Republic and may reside in the Czech Republic under the visa-free regime are not entitled to engage in gainful employment. Here, they must apply for a short-stay visa.

Application for a short-stay visa in the Czech Republic

The application for a short-stay visa is always translated by the applicant personally. For children under the age of 15, a legal representative submits the application.

The short-stay visa application form (Schengen visa) can be downloaded here.

Where to apply for a short-stay visa?

The application is submitted to the Embassy of the State (Embassy, Consulate), which is the ultimate or main goal of your trip. If you are planning to travel to the Schengen area (e.g., due to long-term tourism or work conferences), you must apply for a visa in the state where your stay is the longest.

When to apply for a short-stay visa?

The application can be submitted no earlier than three months before the trip. The processing time of the application is about 15 days. It is better to make a claim earlier than 15 days before your departure. So you can obtain a visa by the day of departure from your country.

Request a short-stay visa

When submitting a Request for a Short-Term Visa, it is important to distinguish the purpose of your travel to the Czech Republic, to which you attach additional documents. The purpose of the trip distinguishes between these groups:

 

Note: All must be properly translated into the Czech language with a notarial verification.

Not granting a short-stay visa
If you are not grantted a short-stay visa, you have the option of sending a request for re-assessment of the reasons for non-granting immediately after receiving a visa refusal. This application must be sent within 15 days of receipt of the visa refusal form.

I want to stay for over 90 days. What do I have to do?

If you plan to extend your stay and want to stay longer in the Schengen area, you have three options: