Detailed information on short-stay visa

30.10.2019

Contact us

Write us

We will contact you

The short-term visa to the Czech Republic is intended for short-term stay for 90 days within every 180 days. The beginning of the stay is calculated as the day of the entry check and the day of the final check as the last day of the stay. It is important to note that the period of individual stays in the Schengen area of ​​other states is added to the stay in the Czech Republic. The citizen is therefore obliged to leave the premises no later than the last day when he / she meets the condition that he / she did not exceed 90 days. Short stay for third country nationals is visa-free or with the necessary visa access. A list of countries with which the Czech Republic does not have a bilateral agreement and for which a visa is required can be found here. Attention! Visa Waiver is not for the purpose of work. Citizens of countries that have a bilateral agreement with the Czech Republic and are entitled to stay in the Czech Republic under a visa-free regime are not entitled to gainful employment. In this case, they must apply for a short-term visa for employment.

Application for a short-term visa in the Czech Republic

An application for a short-stay visa is always submitted by the applicant in person. The application is submitted by the legal guardian for children under 15 years of age. You can download the application form for a short-stay visa (Schengen visa) here.

Where to apply for a short-stay visa?

The application is submitted to the embassy, ​​consulate, which is the ultimate or main destination of your trip. If you intend to travel within the Schengen area (eg for long-term tourism or workshops), you must apply for a visa in the country where your stay is the longest.

When to apply for a short-stay visa?

The application can be submitted no earlier than three months before the trip. The time for processing the application is around 15 days. Applying is better earlier than 15 days prior to departure, in order to be able to receive a visa at the latest on your departure date.

Application for a short-stay visa

krátkodové vízumIt is important to distinguish the purpose of a trip to the Czech Republic when submitting a Short-stay Visa Application, according to which you attach other related documents. A distinction is made between the following groups as a purpose of the trip:

  1. Vacation, spa stay for treatment, treatment
  2. Business trip, business meeting, scientific or other conference, educational seminar, cultural or sporting event
  3. Training
  4. Education (school) or scientific or other research
  5. Employment or any other purpose of earning
  6. Invitation from friends or relatives
  7. Airport visa for transit

Basic documents you need to submit

  • a valid passport upon request
  • filled form
  • photo
  • biometric data – fingerprints
  • Fee payment, travel health insurance
  • Documents proving
    • travel purpose
    • accommodation
    • funds
    • intent to leave the territory of the Czech Republic / Schengen area
    • receipt of payment fee application

Note: Everything must be properly translated into Czech with notarial verification. We can also provide translations- see translations

Non-granting of a short-stay visa

If you do not grant a short-stay visa, you can send a request for a reassessment of the grounds for non-granting as soon as you receive a justification for not issuing a visa. This request must be sent within 15 days of receipt of the form giving the reasons for not issuing a visa. I want to stay for more than 90 days, what do I have to do? If you intend to extend your stay and want to stay longer in Schengen, you have three options:

  • Become a long-stay visa
  • Get a long-term stay
  • Get a permanent residence

Are you interested in a short-stay visa for foreigners? Contact us!

Máte zájem o vyřízení krátkodobého víza pro cizince?

Zajistíme vše potřebné.

Kontaktujte nás.